416 stainless heat treat

Discussion in 'Shop Talk - BladeSmith Questions and Answers' started by Jared Dinwoodie, Jan 8, 2021.

  1. Jared Dinwoodie

    Jared Dinwoodie

    54
    Jan 1, 2014
    Does anyone have a 416 stainless heat treat recipe that they might want to share? I have some custom pivot barrels I need to make.
     
  2. A.McPherson

    A.McPherson KnifeMaker / Craftsman / Service Provider Knifemaker / Craftsman / Service Provider

    Jan 27, 2012
    Download this app: asm international heat treaters guide companion.

    According to it you can harden by heading to 1695 to 1850 and quenching in oil, temper at 400-1400. 42HRC as quenched.

    Ht is far more complex than just this though, check out the app.
     
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2021
  3. bjansen

    bjansen

    185
    Feb 4, 2013
    For guards and integral liners (for slipjoints) I put 416 (in stainless foil) in the oven at 1900 for 30 min, then temper at 1100 for 2 hours. This produces around 32-33rc. It machines and works beautifully at low to mid 30’s
     
    Willie71 and SBuzek like this.
  4. SBuzek

    SBuzek KnifeMaker Knifemaker / Craftsman / Service Provider

    Dec 7, 2006
    I do the same.
     
    Willie71 likes this.
  5. Ken H>

    Ken H>

    Dec 31, 2011
    I had never thought about HT'ing 416 SS for guard use. I guess that helps keep it from scratching so easily in use?
     
  6. john april

    john april KnifeMaker / Craftsman / Service Provider Knifemaker / Craftsman / Service Provider

    Feb 27, 2006
    what is the RC "before" heat treat ?
     
  7. SBuzek

    SBuzek KnifeMaker Knifemaker / Craftsman / Service Provider

    Dec 7, 2006
    Just tested a piece, Rc 16
     
    john april and Richard338 like this.
  8. bjansen

    bjansen

    185
    Feb 4, 2013

    Probably doesn’t help all that much on scratches, but I do it primarily because it works so nice in a hardened state.
     
    john april and HSC /// like this.
  9. Tait

    Tait Gold Member Gold Member

    576
    Sep 26, 2009
    So, would you heat treat the pivot pin on a slip joint? I am guessing not, but can't find it explicitly said either way...
     
  10. SBuzek

    SBuzek KnifeMaker Knifemaker / Craftsman / Service Provider

    Dec 7, 2006
    No, you want the pin soft so it will pin easily and hide.
     

Share This Page