califronia knife laws?
[…] My understanding is that federal law prohibits the shipping of switchblades anywhere through the US postal system. But that this federal law does not apply to shipping switchblades through a private shipping company like Fed Ex or UPS.

Private shipping companies often have their own rules against shipping knives, but they don't X-ray the packages, and their rules are not enforceable by any law.

Although Chapter 29 of the federal law does initially state that it is illegal to ship switchblades across state lines, further on down in Chapter 29 (section 1244) it provides exceptions to the prohibition on interstate shipping. Among other things, 1244 says that the prohibition shall not apply to- "Any common carrier or contract carrier, with respect to any switchblade knife shipped, transported, or delivered for shipment in interstate commerce in the ordinary course of business".

In other words, it's legal to ship switchblades across state lines using Fed Ex, UPS, etc.

Of course, as always, when in doubt about the law, consult an attorney.
 
Last edited:
Legally, you can't ship a switchblade across state lines unless it's for military, LEO's, etc.