Colorado Law: Knives in Vehicles
[…] (2) What about fixed blades in vehicles, not on my person?
(3) Where, exactly, in the vehicle (glove box, out in the open, etc.) do these laws apply?
 
Basically, you can conceal any size knife anywhere in your car in any jurisdiction. Surprisingly liberal!
smile.gif


I'll just quote from the FAQ on Colorado CCW and Firearms Laws. It's really a great document and it explains the somewhat complicated law better than I could.
<font face="Verdana, Arial" size="2">Effective at the beginning of August, 2000, a new section, C.R.S. section 18-12-105.6 takes effect. It provides that "the carrying of weapons in private automobiles or other private means of conveyance for lawful protection of a person's or another's person or property while traveling into or through a municipal, county, or city and county jurisdiction, regardless of the number of times the person stops in a jurisdiction, is a matter of statewide concern and is not an offense."

The new law also preempts any local regulations which are more restrictive than state law in this one regard.