Section 134.1(d), Customs Regulations, (19 CFR 134.1(d)), defines the ultimate purchaser as generally the last person in the U.S. who will receive the article in the form in which it was imported. The hunter or fisherman is the ultimate purchaser in this situation.
Knives are specifically addressed in the regulations. 19 CFR 134.43 requires knives to be "marked legibly and conspicuously by die stamping, cast-in-the-mold lettering, etching (acid or electrolytic), engraving, or by means of metal plates...."
unquote
So my question is, has U.S. Customs Laws changed so that presently one can import knives and they do NOT require a country of origin on the knife, box or package, regardless of where they were manufactured?
quote