D.C. Knife Laws
[…] I work in a Federal facility and there are kitchen knives in the break rooms -- all with blades over 2 1/2".
 
So would a knife with a blade less than 2 1/2" be allowed in federal buildings and museums?
 
So would a knife with a blade less than 2 1/2" be allowed in federal buildings and museums?
No, they won't let you bring any kind of blade into the museums. Pretty much the same rules as flying. I personally carry a cheap gas station knife when I go to D.C. and if I go into a museum I stash it somewhere outside.
 
WRONG.

18 U.S.C. Sec. 930 does NOT define a knife with a blade over 2 1/2" as a dangerous weapon; it explicitly exempts a knife with a blade under 2 1/2" from the definition of dangerous weapon ("except that such term does not include a pocket knife with a blade of less than 2 1/2 inches in length.) Those are two very different concepts....

Law reads:

" The term "dangerous weapon" means a weapon, device,
instrument, material, or substance, animate or inanimate, that is
used for, or is readily capable of, causing death or serious