1. BladeForums has ZERO TOLERANCE for extremism or calls of violence. We request your assistance dealing with this as we do not want to see the site shut down due to violent threats. Please see this thread here in Tech Support: https://www.bladeforums.com/threads/bladeforums-has-a-zero-tolerance-policy-towards-threats-of-violence-extremism-be-warned.1769537/

Annealing an already heat treated knife.

Discussion in 'General Knife Discussion' started by Adam Wood, Feb 22, 2021 at 10:25 AM.

  1. Adam Wood

    Adam Wood

    2
    Monday
    Just a quick question, as I can not find the answer. I am new to knife making and am not happy with one of the knives I made. I went through the process of heat treating and tempering the blade already. Is it possible to anneal the blade so that I can re work it to the desired profile? And then heat treat it again when I am satisfied with it? It is 1095 steel, I am using a homemade propane forge. Any thoughts or information would be greatly appreciated. Thank you very much.
     
  2. I'mSoSharp

    I'mSoSharp

    808
    Mar 8, 2011
    Maybe better in the Makers sub-forum.
    Quick answer is yes, you can anneal (soften) the blade simply by heating it & letting it cool.
    But why not re-shape your blade as is? You can still grind it as long as you keep it relatively cool without affecting you heat treatment. Hope this helps.
     
    LuckyC likes this.
  3. Adam Wood

    Adam Wood

    2
    Monday
    I'mSoSharp, Thank you for your reply. I wasn't sure what forum to put the question under, I am new here and navigating through all the forums and sub-forums was a little daunting. I appreciate the information. I suppose just taking it easy and reshaping the blade is an option, I just wasn't certain if I could anneal it. Thanks again. I guess I'll see if altering the profile with out annealing it will work out.
     
    I'mSoSharp likes this.
  4. LX_Emergency

    LX_Emergency KnifeMaker / Craftsman / Service Provider Knifemaker / Craftsman / Service Provider

    Jun 28, 2007
    Also, if you anneal, then reshape then heat treat again. You'll increase the chance of warping in the second heat treat.
     
    I'mSoSharp likes this.

Share This Page