another slipjoint spring question

Discussion in 'Shop Talk - BladeSmith Questions and Answers' started by 22h2, Feb 11, 2021.

  1. 22h2

    22h2

    114
    Dec 16, 2005
    hello everyone, I have a quick question/concern working on a knife tonight and I noticed that my spring is bowed from side to side, so I went back to the surface grinder and made sure everything was flat, take it off the surface grinder and noticed its still bowed, check the surface grinder and the magnetic chuck is drawing the bow out of the spring so its flat, any suggestion's? the spring thickness is .088 I hope this made sense has anyone ran into to this before?

    thanks
     
  2. SBuzek

    SBuzek KnifeMaker Knifemaker / Craftsman / Service Provider

    Dec 7, 2006
    Spring is warped, try to straighten by clamping to a flat bar and retemper.
    Or make another spring.
     
    Busto and AVigil like this.
  3. 22h2

    22h2

    114
    Dec 16, 2005
    thanks SBuzek I re-heat treated and clamped in a vise during plate quench and it still looks warped, so your saying clamp it to flat bar while its tempering?
     
  4. SBuzek

    SBuzek KnifeMaker Knifemaker / Craftsman / Service Provider

    Dec 7, 2006
    Yes, clamp on one end, put a flat washer under the other end and clamp in the middle just passed straight.Temper again
     
  5. 22h2

    22h2

    114
    Dec 16, 2005
    thanks SBuzek I will try that, any idea how this happens?
     
  6. SBuzek

    SBuzek KnifeMaker Knifemaker / Craftsman / Service Provider

    Dec 7, 2006
    Several possibilities, what steel?
     
  7. AVigil

    AVigil Adam Vigil knifemaker working the grind Platinum Member

    Feb 17, 2009
    I wonder if it is AEB-L
    I have run into it many times, that is why I no longer use it for slippies
     
  8. 22h2

    22h2

    114
    Dec 16, 2005
    the steel is ATS 34, I have never noticed this before and I have made several out of this piece, but i have started paying more attention to detail.
     
  9. Drew Riley

    Drew Riley Riley Knife and Tool Knifemaker / Craftsman / Service Provider

    Oct 17, 2007
    You generally can't grind a warp out on a surface grinder; at least not without shimming your piece first.

    Set the spring on your chuck, warp side down, so that there's space in the middle. Figure out what that gap is, and put the equivalent shim stock under it. Make sure your piece is secure, and take light passes until you've covered the entire side of the spring.

    At this point, you should be able to flip it over and grind back into parallel without shims. Make sure you're not overheating the spring while grinding too, as this can introduce warp as well.
     
  10. 22h2

    22h2

    114
    Dec 16, 2005
    Thanks Drew, I will try that this evening, any thoughts on how this happens or preventive measures to keep it from happening in the future?
     

Share This Page