Photos BRK 3V Rust/Patina - Is this normal?

Discussion in 'General Knife Discussion' started by temujen, Nov 19, 2019.

  1. PNWhovian

    PNWhovian

    580
    Jan 16, 2015
    I’ve had no staining issues with my Fehrman Peacemaker(F3V) and I’ve had it going on 17 years. It’s been on 2 deployments, plenty of FTXs, camping trips and years of EDC with nary a spot of rust/staining. I merely clean and wipe down with a Tuf-cloth in between uses.
     
    temujen, chiral.grolim and extrastout like this.
  2. temujen

    temujen

    13
    Jan 8, 2019
    Lol, well damn, with your name, I'm sure you are!

    It has been 8 days since the knife was received at BRK - I think that's a reasonable amount of time to have assessed a warranty request. In my info sheet that I'd included with the knife, I also had made sure to include my contact info, and I have not heard anything yet.

    I'm going to give them a call tomorrow to see what's going on, and what kind of timeline I can expect.
     
    Black Oak Bladeworks likes this.
  3. temujen

    temujen

    13
    Jan 8, 2019
    OK - got an update for everyone.

    I ended up calling them yesterday because I got slammed at work the day prior and completely forgot. I spoke with Christy in the morning, which works out as she was the one who I'd spoken with initially. She confirmed that they did receive my knife about a week prior, but that the knife was with the production manager Jim, and that it'd take some time for him to check it out. She mentioned turn-around time for warranty work right now was about 4 - 7 weeks.

    I told her that was fine, but asked her if she, or anyone had even had a chance to look at the knife yet, and had any insight into the reason behind the patina/rust. She admitted she wasn't the person to answer that, and put me in touch with Jim via social media, who was super responsive, and actually went to grab my knife after I messaged him, and took a look at it right then and there. He reassured me that it was definitely 3V. His plan was to remove the rust/patina first, and then to leave alcohol on those same spots all-day to see if it left any staining or rust again, as that would indicate a problem. His one theory that he mentioned was that it's possible "there were some scratches from a rougher step still in there".

    At the end of the day, he got back in touch, and told me that the patina and rust both came off with a fresh buffer pass. He also confirmed that he was not able to make any rust appear with the alcohol that he applied on the blade where the patina and rust had previously been. He let me know that it should be on its way back to me in the near future.

    So, i'm not sure if that's a satisfactory ending for those of us who wanted to know exactly why those spots were there, but I'm glad the issue has seemingly been resolved. I'm definitely going to keep an eye on it once I get it back and will report anything worth following up on here. Just some final thoughts - I do wish, or think that there should be a slightly more formalized method of tracking warranties as they move through the process. In this day and age of email and instant correspondence, even an automated message that says something like "We've received your knife, and will have an update for you in 7-10 days, and you can expect the knife back in your possession in 4 - 7 weeks" would be helpful. Both Christy and Jim were very nice over the phone, and via messaging, but some method of updating the customer is probably a good idea. I'll reach out to them with the above suggestions once I have my knife back in my possession.
     
  4. HopalongCassidy

    HopalongCassidy

    123
    Sep 22, 2019
    How'd that 3V get through that potato?
     
  5. dirc

    dirc

    Jan 31, 2018
    the only way to really know is to get a spectrometer analysis ... unless there is an easier way to know for certain?

    3v has 7.5% chrome vs only 5% in a2
    3v has 3% vanadium vs only 0.25% in a2
     
  6. Revolverrodger

    Revolverrodger KnifeMaker / Craftsman / Service Provider Knifemaker / Craftsman / Service Provider

    Jul 23, 2007
    They have already ‘mistaken’ one steel for another at brkt...
    My bet would be A2
     
  7. brute steel

    brute steel

    48
    Jan 27, 2018
    This is the 10th complaint i know that a BRKT 3v is mislabeled. The other 9 were proven to be A2 and replaced.

    Dip that knife in warm vinegar for 2 mins. if it gets great discoloration, then it's definitely and A2
     
  8. dirc

    dirc

    Jan 31, 2018
  9. steelhog

    steelhog

    834
    Jul 2, 2009
    This is really interesting. I had a kind of similar issue with a 3v gunny where it kept having odd marks on the blade. Some stroping would remove it, then it would come back again. Turns out after much frustration - it was just some gunk inside the sheath from the factory.,........:eek:. Lol. I agree with others do a rust test/cut test to see if it acts like 3v.
     
  10. steelhog

    steelhog

    834
    Jul 2, 2009
    This is a good idea. Honestly I think this has to happen with all manufacturers more than we know. Sometimes it's probably the case where guy grabs from the wrong pile of blade stock, and others I honestly think come from the steel distributor. I think BRK is probably more effected since they are a smaller shop that works with way more steel options.
     
  11. craytab

    craytab Gold Member Gold Member

    Jan 26, 2012
    Yippee! Another steel chart.....

    Do you think brkt is doing this on purpose?

    To the OP, I'd be doing my own testing at home. There is no need for a spectrometer analysis to tell the difference between 3v and A2. Corrosion tests, cutting tests, and sharpening are enough. Or go with what brkt says. Use the knife when it comes back and see how it does. Please update when you do.
     
    temujen and jeepin like this.

Share This Page