1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

  2. Click here to enter the drawing for your chance to win a Kizer 1034A1 Gingrich Bush Knife & Ka-Bar Dozier Folding Hunter, , Bladeforums.com swag or memberships!

    Be sure to read the rules before entering, then help us decide next week's giveaway by hitting the poll in that thread! Entries close at midnight, Saturday Sept 7!

    Once the entries close, we'll live stream the drawing on Sunday, Sept 8 at 5PM Eastern. Tune in to our YouTube channel TheRealBladeForums for a chance to win bonus prizes!

    Questions? Comments? Post in the discussion thread here

Looking for Long Mill End Bits for Hidden Tangs

Discussion in 'Shop Talk - BladeSmith Questions and Answers' started by Marc Cooper, Aug 10, 2019.

  1. Marc Cooper

    Marc Cooper

    22
    Apr 7, 2019
    Hey All

    I'm starting to loose patience drilling out wood for hidden tang knives.

    I have a King KC20-VS-2 Milling Machine that I absolutely love to use, but I don't have any 1/8, 5/32 or 1/4 size mill bits that are long enough to allow me to mill out the roughly 5" slot for my hidden tangs.

    Does anyone know where I can get 1/8", 5/32" or 1/4" milling bits that have an overall length of 5", 6" or even 7"?

    Thanks All!
     
  2. kuraki

    kuraki Fimbulvetr Knifeworks

    Jun 17, 2016
    That's not a thing.
     
    Keith Nix, Tin.Man and WValtakis like this.
  3. Marc Cooper

    Marc Cooper

    22
    Apr 7, 2019
    That's too bad. It would certainly make fitting hidden tang knives a lot easier.
     
  4. kuraki

    kuraki Fimbulvetr Knifeworks

    Jun 17, 2016
    It would make it frustrating and expensive because they would break all the time.

    You want a pull broach. A hidden tang only takes 15 minutes to hollow out with a good broach in most woods.
     
    Josh Rider and WValtakis like this.
  5. Nathan the Machinist

    Nathan the Machinist KnifeMaker / Machinist / Evil Genius Moderator Knifemaker / Craftsman / Service Provider

    Feb 13, 2007
    razor-edge-knives likes this.
  6. Stacy E. Apelt - Bladesmith

    Stacy E. Apelt - Bladesmith ilmarinen - MODERATOR Moderator Knifemaker / Craftsman / Service Provider

    Aug 20, 2004
    Just use extended length (7") drill bits. Keep them sharp and it makes quick work.

    When doing a through tang drill from both ends and meet in the middle.

    As Nathan said, a good broach will make a round hole into a slot in a short time.
     
  7. Ken H>

    Ken H>

    Dec 31, 2011
  8. Tin.Man

    Tin.Man

    823
    Sep 5, 2010
    Got so much push off in those sizes in little stubby end mills, kuraki is spot on.
     
  9. JTknives

    JTknives Blade Heat Treating www.jarodtodd.com Knifemaker / Craftsman / Service Provider

    Jun 11, 2006
    I can’t imagine tying to us an “EndMill” (<- that’s it’s proper name) that long is a manual machine. I would probably slit my wrists with the snapped off shank. I have used crazy long end mills in cnc but usually for plunge milling. You could just do a “burn in” like all the forged in fire guys that fail lol.

    I use a long 1/4” drill and get a hole started and then use a drag broach and pull it out. Does not take long with the proper tooling. Other option is the split the handle and mill out each half.
     
  10. Marc Cooper

    Marc Cooper

    22
    Apr 7, 2019
    I tried a "burn in" about 3 years ago and I'm still choking on the smoke. I think if I'd kept at it, I would just now be getting through it 3 years later. :)
     
    john april likes this.
  11. Natlek

    Natlek

    Jun 9, 2015
    I have somewhere TiN coated long drill bits for wood which can work on side .I don t know how you call it in USA , it s like regular drill bits but have some serration on spiral which allow cutting in wood on side .......
     
  12. butcher_block

    butcher_block KnifeMaker / Craftsman / Service Provider Knifemaker / Craftsman / Service Provider

    Dec 6, 2004
    5 inch is a long tang for not going all the way through a handle (in that case drill from both ends) best tip i can give you is to use the shorter endmill to get you a nice clean straight starter hole then peck away with the drill bit to length. after you get a few holes drilled into your slot i just use the drill bit and light side loadign to clean the webbing out
     
    Tin.Man likes this.
  13. dirtyphil

    dirtyphil Basic Member Basic Member

    125
    Mar 19, 2014
    Pardon the question but what’s a drag broach look like?
     
  14. john april

    john april KnifeMaker / Craftsman / Service Provider Knifemaker / Craftsman / Service Provider

    Feb 27, 2006
    here is a photo from the internet. my home made version only has 3 teeth but it works just fine. cut/file it out and heat treat, and add a handle. [​IMG]Unknown by john april, on Flickr
     
    Marc Cooper and Tin.Man like this.

Share This Page