Fixed Blade Knife Laws in New York
[…] It can be opened with one hand though
 
i was actually wondering if something like the cold steel mini tac tanto kneck knife would be ok
 
ok, ny. NOT nyc. I don't give a damn about nyc which when ever i look for knife laws it always ends up to nyc. so for a response leave nyc 100% OUT of it. i own a sog seal pup elite satin finish with nylon sheath it will have the sog power lock in the pouch. is it legal?
 
Moon Doggy,

I don't think that anyone's dodging the question, it's just that the law is open to interpetation. If someone can argue that the knife is "dangerous", then according to Section 265.15 of the NYS penal code, then "possession...is presumptive evidence of intent to use the same unlawfully against another." So, what makes a knife "dangerous"? You see - it's not a black and white issue.
 
Back
Top